FIXTURES: Dundee kick off new season with trip to Dave Mackay’s Stirling Albion

Dundee take on former player Dave Mackay as they travel to his Stirling Albion side for the opening game of the Betfred Cup group stage
Dundee take on former player Dave Mackay as they travel to his Stirling Albion side for the opening game of the Betfred Cup group stage

Dundee kick off the new season with a trip to Dave Mackay’s Stirling Albion in the Betfred Cup group stages.

The Dark Blues kick off Group D on Saturday, July 14, against former-defender Mackay at Forthbank Stadium.

Mackay spent five years at the start of his career at Dens Park and is currently building his reputation as a good young manager in League Two.

The BT Sport cameras will be at the Kilmac Stadium the following Sunday as Dunfermline travel to their Premiership rivals.

Dundee then travel to Balmoor on Wednesday, July 25, a scene of bad memories from the same stage two years where Peterhead’s victory saw Paul Hartley’s men fail to qualify for the knockout stages.

A home clash with Brechin City finishes up Group D.

North section fixtures:

Group A

Saturday July 14: Dundee United v Arbroath, Ross County v Elgin City.

Tuesday July 17: Alloa v Arbroath, Ross County v Dundee United.

Saturday July 21: Arbroath v Elgin City, Dundee United v Alloa.

Tuesday July 24: Elgin City v Alloa.

Wednesday July 25: Arbroath v Ross County.

Saturday July 28: Alloa v Ross County, Elgin City v Dundee United.

Group B

Saturday July 14: Falkirk v Montrose, St Johnstone v East Fife.

Tuesday July 17: Falkirk v Forfar Athletic, Montrose v East Fife.

Saturday July 21: Montrose v St Johnstone.

Sunday July 22: East Fife v Forfar.

Tuesday July 24: St Johnstone v Falkirk.

Wednesday July 25: Forfar v Montrose.

Saturday July 28: East Fife v Falkirk, Forfar v St Johnstone.

Group C

Saturday July 14: Inverness v Cove Rangers, Raith Rovers v Cowdenbeath (at East Fife).

Tuesday July 17: Cowdenbeath v Inverness.

Wednesday July 18: Cove Rangers v Hearts (8pm).

Saturday July 21: Cowdenbeath v Cove Rangers, Raith Rovers v Hearts (at East Fife, live on BT Sport, 3pm).

Tuesday July 24: Hearts v Cowdenbeath, Inverness v Raith Rovers.

Saturday July 28: Cove Rangers v Raith Rovers.

Sunday July 29: Hearts v Inverness (Live on BT Sport, 3pm).

Group D

Saturday July 14: Brechin v Peterhead, Stirling Albion v Dundee.

Tuesday July 17: Dunfermline v Peterhead, Stirling v Brechin.

Saturday July 21: Peterhead v Stirling.

Sunday July 22: Dundee v Dunfermline (Live on BT Sport, 3pm).

Wednesday 25 July: Brechin v Dunfermline, Peterhead v Dundee.

Saturday 28 July: Dundee v Brechin, Dunfermline v Stirling.

Breaking